Fallen Comrades Remembered

Remembering those employees who have made the ultimate sacrifice.

Fallen Comrades Plaque

 

Deceased Employee Station
October 15, 1917
William H. Lynch
Woods Hole, MA
May 27, 1920
Arthur V. Dean
Leadville NFH, CO
May 27, 1920
William Lavery
Leadville NFH, CO
August 17, 1922 Edgar Albert Lindgren* Law Enforcement, IA 
December 17, 1934 Robert Goris Leadville NFH, CO
December 10, 1934 Edward Bradford Whitehead Law Enforcement, GA
June 2, 1945  Andrew Bryant Crews Okefenokee NWR, GA 
June 2, 1945  Joe Daniel Martin Okefenokee NWR, GA 
June 5, 1946 Brice McBridge FWS HQ, Chicago, IL  
May 22, 1947 Paul R. Schneider* Tule Lake NWR, CA
December 5, 1948 L.P. "Ike" Kindler* Imperial NWR, AZ
August 24, 1949  Clarence S. Johnson Lower Souris NWR, ND 
August 24, 1949  Roy R. Ferguson  Lower Souris NWR, ND 
June 28, 1952
Hosea Sarber
Law Enforcement, AK
September 1, 1954 Patte Davis Bidwell Wildlife Management, AK
September 1, 1954 George B. Kelez Fisheries Management, AK
September 1, 1954 Laurence Kolloen Fisheries Management, WA
September 1, 1954 Robert Meek Aviation Service, AK
September 1, 1954 Richard Shuman Fisheries Managment, WA
September 9, 1955  James Petersen Kenai National Moose Range, AK 
September 9, 1955  Gerald Watson Kenai National Moose Range, AK 
May 28, 1957  Ross M. Harrington* Columbia NWR, WA
August 21, 1958  Clarence J. Rhode  Regional Office, AK
August 21, 1958  Stanley Fredericksen* Regional Office, AK
July 22, 1965 Verlon E. Prafke Biological Station Ludington, MI
May 12, 1967  J. Donald Smith  Management and Enforcement, Wash, D.C. 
May 12, 1967  Robert A. Uppgren Wildlife Services, MN 
July 2, 1967 William B. Arnold Yellowstone Fisheries Office, WY
June 13, 1968  Donald M. Brooks  Holla Bend NWR, AR
May 19, 1969 Theodore Brock  Entiat NFH, WA
May 24, 1969  William R. Edwards  Law Enforcement, MS
August 6, 1969 Paul Martin Forestry Sciences Laboratory WRC, WA 
July 27, 1970  Jerry Fisher Alaska Area Office, AK 
April 27, 1970 Arnold Fryer District Field Office, MT 
June 12, 1970 Encarnacio Munoz Aransas NWR, TX 
February 20, 1971 Kenneth Wilson Animal Damage Control, ID 
November 7, 1972 Donald Blais Law Enforcement, CT
March 9, 1971  Ivan L. Morfitt  Klamath Basin NWR, CA
February 5, 1973  Wesley Goetz  National Elk Refuge, WY 
March 28, 1973 Ray Sword Jones Hole NFH, UT 
September 30, 1974 Dr. Robert D. Bergman Alaska Area Office, AK 
September 30, 1974 Leonard A. Boughton Alaska Area Office, AK 
September 30, 1974 J. Larry Haddock  Alaska Area Office, AK 
August 25, 1975  James M. Cox MBMO, Patuxent, MD 
January 19, 1976 Elwood E. Scheel White River NWR, AR 
May 26, 1977  Jack L. Shannon Abernathy SCDC, WA 
January 30, 1978 James Christopher Byrne Great Swamp NWR, NJ 
February 28, 1979 Richard S. Bolt, Jr.* Okefenokee NWR, GA
August 15, 1979 Gary L. Lambert  Animal Damage Control, NM 
August 15, 1979 Robert E. Evans Animal Damage Control, TX
August 26, 1980 Elmer H. Simpson* Desert NWR, NV
December 17, 1980  George G. Wheeler, Jr. Turnbull NWR, WA 
June 8, 1981  Scott Jay Maness* Merritt Island, NWR, FL
June 9, 1981  Beau W. Sauselein* Merritt Island, NWR, FL
May 6, 1982  Corlin C. Cook  Kansas City Ecological Services Field Office, MO 
April 21, 1984  Roy Lee Felder Orangeburg NFH, SC
September 26, 1984 Lawrence H. Schumacher Sequoyah NWR, OK
May 21, 1986 Alice Nichols Eco. Services, NJ
August 8, 1986 F. Richard Barcelona Yukon Flats NWR, AK 
August 10, 1987 Edward Lee Doggett Eastern Shore of Virginia NWR, VA
March 1, 1989  Benjamin Robertson* San Bernardino NWR, AZ
July 16, 1990  Suzanne Sterling Protection Island NWR, WA
January 28, 1990 Douglas J. Morris Law Enforcement, TX
January 30, 1990 John T. Cantu* Aleutian Island Unit, Alaska Maritime NWR, AK 
January 30, 1990 Karen L. Norton* Aleutian Island Unit, Alaska Maritime NWR, AK 
October 11, 1990 George E. Menkens, Jr.  Alaska Fish & Wildlife Research Center, AK 
October 11, 1990 John S. Bevins Alaska Fish & Wildlife Research Center, AK 
November 12, 1992  Stephen J. Young* Yukon Flats NWR, AK 
July 12, 1994  Valerie A. Chabot Endangered Species Division, AK 
September 23, 1994 Gary Steinbach* Biological Station Marquette, MI 
July 3, 1997 Joshua B. Nove* Alaska Peninsula NWR, AK 
November 6, 1998 Kathleen Cheap Mid-Columbia River NWR, OR 
November 6, 1998 James M. Callow Mid-Columbia River NWR, OR 
May 21, 2000 Lloyd A. Smith, Jr. Quinault National Fish Hatchery, WA
April 27, 2001 Murphy Peterson* Alligator River NWR, NC
September 11, 2001 Richard Guadagno* Humboldt Bay National Wildlife Refuge, CA
December 6, 2005
Elaine Avis Barnett
Lake Umbagog NWR, NH
December 8, 2005
Thomas Patrick Cloherty
Law Enforcement, ME
May 20, 2009 James Abram Schneck Huron Wetland Management District, SD
May 21, 2009 Kelson Vaillancourt Huron Wetland Management District, SD
January 17, 2010 V. Ray Bentley Migratory Bird Surveys
January 17, 2010 David S. Pitkin Oregon Coast NWR Complex
June 15, 2011 Joshua Griffin Tulsa, OK
* Link to biographies